S.B. Status of dependents and wards WIC 300 Persons subject to jurisdiction of juvenile court: Any minor who has been abused or neglected as therein described comes within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court as a dependent child of the court Confidentiality of juvenile law-enforcement records; disclosures to school principal and others. 2A:4A-60 Disclosure of juvenile information; penalties for disclosure. All juvenile court proceedings and records are kept confidential and are not available as public records. California Welfare & Institutions Code Section 602 provides: Except as provided in Section 707, any person who is under 18 years of age when he or she violates any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime other than an ordinance establishing a curfew based solely on age, is within the jurisdiction of the 2 Juvenile and Family Court Journal Winter 2004 Confidentiality and the Juvenile and Family Courts rules, and appellate court decisions regulate the open-ness of other types of legal proceedings.